Club Diary & Duty Rota

Quicklinks: MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

April 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
01/04/2017   SOCIAL: Commodores Reception    
02/04/2017 10:30 ODE 1 – SSC Hosted A Gray I Gough
04/05/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
05/04/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
05/04/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 1 M McKettrick A Thomas
07/04/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 1 B Disley B Swainson
09/04/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 1, 2 & 3 WLYC
11/04/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
12/04/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
12/04/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 2 P Norton C McKettrick
14/04/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 2 P Swainson S Bimpson
16/04/2017 10:30 Trophy Day 1: Easter Tankard I Hopkins C McKettrick
19/04/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
19/04/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 3 H Hurst S Blackburn
21/04/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 3 EA James G Thomas
23/04/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 4, 5 & 6 WLYC
26/04/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
26/04/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 4 EM Bennett L McCulloch
28/04/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 4 I Hopkins M Harris
30/04/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 1, 2 & 3 A Myers G Shaw

May 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
03/05/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
03/05/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 5 & 6 M Healy P Norton
05/05/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 5 & 6 W Birch J Cooper
07/05/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 7, 8 & 9 WLYC
10/05/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
10/05/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 7 & 8 A Gray I Gough
12/05/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 7 & 8 G Knowles N Porter
13/05/2017 10:30 SSC PUSH THE BOAT OUT    
14/05/2017 10:30 Trophy Day 2: Harbord Electrical Buddy Tankards & Lost Penguin Trophy G Thomas J James
10/05/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
17/05/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 9 & 10 M McKettrick A Thomas
19/05/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 9 & 10 B Disley B Swainson
20/05/2017   SOCIAL: Casino Night    
20/05/2017   WLYC PTBO    
21/05/2017   Southport Triathlon    
21/05/2017 13:00 ODE 2 – WLYC Hosted WLYC
24/05/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
24/05/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 11 & 12 EM Bennett I Hopkins
26/05/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 11 & 12 P Norton C McKettrick
28/05/2017 10:30 Town Cup Pursuit Race + Afternoon Tea WLYC
30/05/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
31/05/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
31/05/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 1 Race 13 & 14 H Hurst S Blackburn

June 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
02/06/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 1 Race 13 & 14 P Swainson J James
04/06/2017   RACE FOR LIFE    
04/06/2017 10:30 ODE 3 – SSC Hosted A Myers G Shaw
07/06/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
07/06/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 1 & 2 EA James T Dent
09/06/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 1 & 2 M Healy P James
11/06/2017 10:30 West Lancs Sea Regatta    
11/06/2017 10:30 Trophy Day 3: T & H Sprint Plate A Thomas M McKettrick
14/06/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
14/06/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 3 & 4 B Disley B Swainson
16/06/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 3 & 4 W Birch J Cooper
18/06/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 4, 5 & 6 EM Bennett I Hopkins
21/06/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
21/06/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 5 & 6 A Gray I Gough
23/06/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 5 & 6 G Knowles N Porter
24/06/2017   SSC Junior 12 Hour Race M Harris G Thomas
25/06/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 10, 11 & 12 WLYC
28/06/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
28/06/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 7 & 8 M McKettrick A Thomas
30/06/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 7 & 8 P Norton C McKettrick

July 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
01-Jul-17   Lloyd Hayes Trophy + Topper Open @ WLYC
02/07/2017   SOUTHPORT HALF MARATHON    
02/07/2017 13:00 ODE 4 – WLYC Hosted WLYC
05/07/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
05/07/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 9 & 10 H Hurst S Blackburn
07/07/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 9 & 10 EA James G Thomas
09/07/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 7, 8 & 9 A Myers G Shaw
12/07/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
12/07/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 11 & 12 P Swainson J James
14/07/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 11 & 12 W Birch J Cooper
16/07/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 13, 14 & 15 WLYC
19/07/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
19/07/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 13 & 14 M Healy P James
21/07/2017 19:30 Friday Handicap 2 Race 13 & 14 G Knowles N Porter
22/07/2017 LAKE CLOSURE – SKI CLUB EVENT
23/07/2017 10:30 Trophy Day 4: Rosebowl Trophy C Parker K Ross
26/07/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
26/07/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
26/07/2017 19:30 Wednesday Handicap 2 Race 15 & 16 M McKettrick A Thomas
28/07/2017 19:30 Twilight 1 B Disley B Swainson
30/07/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 10, 11 & 12 EM Bennett I Hopkins

August 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
02/08/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
02/08/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
02/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 2 H Hurst C McKettrick
04/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 3 P Swainson M Healy
06/08/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 16, 17 & 18 WLYC
09/08/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
09/08/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
09/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 4 A Myers G Shaw
11/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 5 EA James G Thomas
13/08/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 19, 20 & 21 M Harris B Swainson
16/08/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
16/08/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
16/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 6 M McKettrick N McKettrick
18/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 7 B Disley L McCulloch
20/08/2017 10:30 ODE 5 H Hurst C McKettrick
23/08/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
23/08/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
23/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 8 EM Bennett I Hopkins
25/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 9 I Butler S Quinn
25-28/08/2017   Bassenthwaite Weekend    
30/08/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
30/08/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
30/08/2017 19:30 Twilight 10 P Swainson M Healy

September 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
03/09/2017 10:30 Southport Lifeboat Pursuit Race M Harris B Swainson
06/09/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
09/09/2017   WLYC 24 Hour Race    
10/09/2017 (LAKE CLOSURE)    
13/09/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
16/09/2017 LAKE CLOSURE – SKI CLUB EVENT
17/09/2017   Southport Airshow    
17/09/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 13, 14 & 15 (inc. Barts Bash) EA James G Thomas
20/09/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
24/09/2017 10:30 ODE 6 + ODE Prize giving WLYC
27/09/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group

October 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
01/10/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 16, 17 & 18 B Disley B Swainson
04/10/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
08/10/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 22, 23 & 24 WLYC
11/10/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
15/10/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 1 Race 19, 20 & 21 + Phantom Open A Thomas M McKettrick
18/10/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
22/10/2017 10:30 Sunday Handicap 2 Race 25, 26 & 27 WLYC
24/10/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
25/10/2017 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
25/10/2017 13:00 Wednesday Afternoon Go Sailing WAGS group
29/10/2017 10:30 Trophy Day 5: Autumnal Equinox & Two Islands Trophy J Hayes P James

November 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
05/11/2017 11:00 November Plate M Harris P Harris
12/11/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 1, Frostbite Tankard 1 G Thomas I Hopkins
19/11/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 2, Frostbite Tankard 2 EM Bennett S Blackburn
26/11/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 3, Frostbite Tankard 3 H Hurst C McKettrick

December 2017

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
03/12/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 4, Frostbite Tankard 4 A Myers G Shaw
10/12/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 5, Frostbite Tankard 5 P Swainson M Healy
17/12/2017 11:00 Frostbite Cup 6, Frostbite Tankard 6 P Norton EA James

January 2018

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
07/01/2018 11:00 Frostbite Cup 7, Frostbite Tankard 7 B Disley H Hurst
14/01/2018 11:00 Frostbite Cup 8, Frostbite Tankard 8 B Swainson C Hall
21/01/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 1, Snowflake Tankard 1 A Myers G Shaw
28/01/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 2, Snowflake Tankard 2 A Gray I Gough

February 2018

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
04/02/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 3, Snowflake Tankard 3 A Myers G Shaw
11/02/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 4, Snowflake Tankard 4 W Birch N Porter
13/02/2018 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
14/02/2018 09:30 Junior Training Training Team
18/02/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 5, Snowflake Tankard 5 G Knowles J Cooper
25/02/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 6, Snowflake Tankard 6 A Thomas P Marsh

March 2018

Date Time Event Race Officer Timekeeper
04/03/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 7, Snowflake Tankard 7 P Swainson P Squires
11/03/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 8, Snowflake Tankard 8 EM Bennett L McCulloch
18/03/2018 11:00 Snowflake Cup 9, Snowflake Tankard 9
& Prize Giving
EA James M Healy
24/03/2018 10:00 Maintenance Weekend    
25/03/2018 10:00